Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Carolina Books     |     home
Rowan Co
Rutherford Co
Sampson Co
Scotland Co
Stanley Co
Swain Co
Surry Co
Transylvania Co
Tyrrell Co
Union Co
Vance Co
Wake Co
Warren Co
Washington Co
Watauga Co
Wayne Co
Wilkes Co
Wilson Co
Yadkin Co
Yancey Co

Rowan to Yancey
Return to HOME page

NOTE: This website moved to:
   http://home.earthlink.net/~abpruitt

Note: Some of these books may be out of print, but you will know what to look for in the library.  Addresses for some authors are only partial.
Note number 2: The dates are generally the RECORDING date of the deed NOT the date the deed was written.

Rowan County [formed in 1753 from Anson]:
1. Cemteries (4 vol.) by Genealogical Society of Rowan Co
2, Census 1810 by James W Kluttz
3. Census 1850 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
4. Census 1860 by Genealogical Society of Rowan Co
5. Census 1870 by Genealogical Society of Rowan Co
6. Census 1880 by Genealogical Society of Rowan Co
7. Court minutes 1753-1762 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
8. Court minutes 1763-1774 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
9. Court minutes 1775-1789 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
10. Deed books 1-10 (1753-1785) by Mrs. Jo White Linn
11. Deed books 11-14 (1786-1797 by James W Kluttz
12. Deed books 15-19 (1797-1807) by James W Kluttz
13. Deed books 20-24 (1807-1818) by James W Kluttz
14. Deed books 25-29 (1818-1828) by James W Kluttz
16. Estates 1750-1927 by June C Watson
16. Marriage bonds 1753-1868 by Brent Holcomb
17. Marriage bonds 1754-1866 (3 vol.) by Frances T Ingmire
18. Marriages 1868-1900 by Robert H Knotts
19. Marriages 1901-1925 by Robert H Knotts
20. Tax 1815 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
21. Wills & estattes 1753-1805 and Tax 1759-1778 by Mrs. Jo White Linn

Rutherford County [formed in 1779 from Tryon]:
1. Cemeteries by Broad River Genealogical Society
2. Census 1790 & tax list 1782 by Mrs. Bill Koon
3. Census 1790 by Broad River Genealogical Society
4. Census 1800 by Broad River Genealogical Society
5. Census 1810 by Virginia DePriest
6. Census 1820 by Broad River Genealogical Society
7. Census 1830 by Miles Philbeck
8. Census 1840 by Broad River Genealogical Society
9. Census 1850 by Roy Brooks, Miles Philbeck, Hedy H Newton, Sue H Rone, & C Kenyon Withrow
10. Census 1860 by Virginia DePriest
11. Census 1870 by Doris H Jackson
12. Census 1880 by Jo Ann F Surratt
13. Court minutes by mrs. Ernest Newton
14. Deed books A, B, C, & D by Brent Holcomb
15. Estates 1802, 1813, 1814, 1849-1869 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
16. Marriage bonds (1779-1868) by Brent Holcomb
17. Marriage bonds (1779-1867) by Frances T Ingmire
18. NC Spectator & Western Advertiser (1820-1835) by Helen M Lu
19. Tax 1785 by Brent Holcomb
20. Voter registration 1902-1908 by Lucille H Gardner
21. Wills 1779-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck

Sampson County [formed in 1784 from Duplin]:
1. Bible & church records (Lower Cape Fear) by Mae B Graves
2. Census 1850 by Virginia L Bizzell
3. Census 1850 by Doris A Askea
4. Census 1860 by Virginia L Bizzell
5. Census 1870 by Oscar M & Virginia L Bizzell
6. Court minutes 1784-1800 by Oscar M Bizzell & Virginia L Bizzell
7. Deeds (4 vol.) by Max R Peterson
8. Gravestones (5 vol.) The Bookery
9. Voter registration (1902-1908) by New Hanover Generalogical Society
10. Wills 1784-1900 by Elizabeth Ross

Scotland County [formed in 1899 from Richmond]:

Stanly County [formed in 1841 from Montgomery]:
1. Census 1850 by NC Archives
2. Census 1850 by DAR
3. Census 1860 by Stanly Co Genealogical Society
4. Census 1860 by Stanly Co Genealogical Society
5. Census 1880 by Stanly Co Genealogical Society
6. Court minutes 1841-1850 by Helen L Garner
8. Estates 1820, 1839, 1841-1952 by Donald E Ross
7. Marriages 1851-1904 by Helen L Garner
9. Will book 1 by DAR

Stokes County [formed in 1789 from Surry]:
1. Census 1790 &1800 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
2. Census 1810 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
1. Census 1830 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
2. Census 1840 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
3. Census 1850 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
4. Census 1860 by J Hunter Chapter DAR
5. Court minutes (1818-1823) by Shoal Creek
6. Deeds 1-2 (1787-1797) by mrs. W O Absher
7. Marriages 1839-1887 by Harvey L Lineback
8. Marriages 1888-1900 by Harvey L Lineback
9. Marriage bonds (2 vol.) by Frances T Ingmire
10. Tax 1790 by Iris M Harvey
11. Tax 1791 by Iris M Harvey
12. Tax 1793-1794 by Iris M Harvey
13. Tax 1815 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
14. Wills 1-4 (1790-1864) by Mrs. W O Absher

Surry County [formed in 1771 from Rowan]:
1. Cemeteries (Kallam; 22 books) by Wallace Kallam
2. Census 1840 by Kathryn S Creed & Jusanita B Carpenter
3. Census 1850 by Carol J Leonard & Agnes M Wells
4. Census 1860 by Agnes M Wells & Virginia G Phillips
5. Census 1870 by C & L Historical Publications
6. Census 1900 by Lorna W Barrett
7. Court minutes (1768-1789) by Mrs. W O Absher
8. Court minutes 1790-1795 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
9. Court minutes 1796-1800 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
10. Court minutes 1801-1804 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
11. Court minutes 1805-1809 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
12. Court minutes 1810-1814 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
13. Court minutes 1815-1819 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
14. Court minutes 1820-1823 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
15. Court minutes 1824-1828 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
16. Deed books A, B, & E (1768-1789) by Mrs. W O Absher
17. Deed books D, E, & F (1779-1797) by Mrs. W O Absher
18. Marriage bonds (1779-1868) by Brent Holcomb
19. Marriage bonds (1783-1868; 2 vol.) by Frances T Ingmire
20. Marriages 1869-1899 by Lorna W Barrett
21. Newspapers (Mount Airy) by Agnes Wells, Virginia C Phillips, & Carol J Leonard
22. Taxes 1771-1813 by Luther N Byrd
23. Taxes 1787-1869 by Kathryn S Creed
24. Taxes 1790-1795 by Iris M Harvey
25. Taxes 1796-1801 by Iris M Harvey
26. Taxes 1815 by Agnes M Wells & Iris M Harvey
27. Taxes 1817 by Iris M Harvey
28. Taxes 1818 by Iris M Harvey
29. Taxes 1819 by Iris M Harvey
30. Taxes 1820 by Iris M Harvey
31. Taxes 1821-1822 by Iris M Harvey
32. Taxes 1862 by C & L Historical Publications
33. Voter registration 1902-1908 by Agnes M Wells
34. Wills 1771-1827 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
35. Wills (1827-1853 by Hester Jackson

Swain County [formed in 1871 from Jackson & Macon]:

Transylvania County [formed in 1861 from Henderson & Jackson]:
1. Cemeteries by Frankie Monteith
2. Census 1880 by Frankie Montieth
3. Census 1900 by Frankie Montieth
4. Marriage index 1861-1945 by Joe A Cowart jr
5. Military discharges 1918-1940
6. Voter registration 1902-1908 by M Marian Schlung

Tryon County [formed in 1768 from Mecklenburg; abloished in 1779 & became Lincoln & Rutherford]:
1. Court minutes 1768-1779 (2 volumes) by Virginia G DePriest & Lucille H Gardner
2. Court minutes 1769-1779 (court records) by Kathy G Sullivan
3. Marriage bonds by Curtis Bynum (with Lincoln Co)
4. Tryon Crown Docket 1769-1776, State Docket 1777-1779 [with Lincoln Docket] by Old Tryon Co Gen. Society

Tyrrell County [formed in 1729 from Chowan, Bertie, Currituck, & Pasquotank]:
1. Court minutes 1735-1754 by Betty F Burr
2. Deed books 1-3 (1735-1760) by Stephen D Bradley
3. Deed book 4 part 1 & 2 (1760-1770) by Stephen D Bradley
4. Deed books 5, 8, & 9 (1770-1783) by Stephen D Bradley
5. Estates 1734-1800 by Stephen D Bradley
6. Marriage bonds (1761-1862) by Frances T Ingmire
7. Marriages (1851-1868 & 1877-1900) by Betty M Kilday
8. Wills 1729-1811 by Stephen D Bradley
9. Wills 1812-1900 by Stephen D Bradley

Union County [formed i 1842 from Anson & Mecklenburg]:
1. Census 1850 by Mrs. J Arnold Simpson
2. Census 1860 by Mrs. J Arnold Simpson
3. Census 1870 by Mrs. J Arnold Simpson
4. Tax list by A Hub Kerr
5. Wills (1843-1900) by Timothy Moore

Vance County [forrmed in 1881 from Granville, Warren, & Franklin]:
1. Voter registration 19002-1908 by Timothy W Rackley

Wake County [formed in 1771 from Johnston, Cumberland, & Orange]:
1. Census & tax list 1830 & 1840 by Francis H Wynne
2. Court minutes 1771-1776 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
3. Court minutes 1777-1784 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (1785-1786 missing)
4. Court minutes 1787-1792 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
5. Court minutes 1793-1796 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
6. Court minutes 1797-1800 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (1799 missing)
7. Court minutes 1801-1803 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
8. Court minutes 1804-1807 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
9. Court minutes 1808-1811 by Mrs. Weynett P Haun
10. Deed books F, G, H, K, & Q (1785-1802) by Joseph W Watson
11. Estates 1771-1952 & 1962-1968 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
12. Estates & wills 1771-1802 by Francis H Wynne
13. Estates & wills 1802-1812 by Francis H Wynne
14. Marriage bonds (1770-1868) by Brent Holcomb
15. Marriage bonds (1781-1867; 3 vol.) by Frances T Ingmire
16. Taxes 1791 by Wake Co Genealogical Society
17. Voter registration 1902-1906 by DeWayne C McCarty

Warren County [formed in 1779 from Bute]:
1. Census 1830 by Don Simmons
2. Court minutes 1780-1786 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
3. Court minutes 1787-1792 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
4. Court minutes 1793-1796 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
5. Court minutes 1797-1800 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
6. Court minutes 1801-1805 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
7. Court minutes 1806-1809 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
8. Court minutes 1810-1813 by Ginger L Christmas-Beattie
9. Deed book A (1760-1766) by Mary H Kerr
10. Deed books 1-7 (1766-177) by Mary H Kerr
11. Estates 1780-1805 & 1806-1833 by David B Gammon
12. Estates 1833-1868 by David B Gammon
13. Marriage bonds (1764-1868) by Brent Holcomb
14. Marriage bonds (1780-1867) by Frances T Ingmire
14. Wills 1779-1902 by David B Gammon
15. Wills 1779-1814 by Mary H Kerr

Washington County [formed in 1799 from Tyrrell]:
1. Somerset Homecoming by Dorothy S Redford

Watauga County [formed in1849 from Ashe, Wilkes, Caldwell, & Yancey]:
1. Census 1850 by Watauga Co Genealogical Society
2. Census 1870 by Watauga Co Genealogical Society
3. Census 1900 (2 vol.) by Watauga Co Genealogical Society
4. Census 1910 (2 vol.) by Watauga Co Genealogical Society

Wayne County [formed in 1779 from Dobbs]:
1. Census 1850 by Frances G Howell
2. Census 1860 by Frances G Howell
3. Cohabitation & divorce 1780-1900 by Charlotte R Carrere & Nancy M Smith
4. Court minutes 1784-1794 by Mrs. Tania S Ham
5. Deed books 1-5 (1780-1793) by Joseph W Watson
6. Deed books 1, 2, & 3 (1780-1785) by Tania S Ham
7. Estaes & wills 1779-1930 by James M Carrere
8. Marriage register 1851-1856 by Charlotte R Carrere
9. Marriages (2 vol.) by Old Dobbs Co Genealogical Society
10. Wills 1779-1869 by Charlotte R Carrere & Jeanne LeFrancois
11. Voter registration 1902 by Kay W Sakaris

Wilkes County [formed in 1777 from Surry & Washington District]::
1. Census 1787 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
2. Census 1800 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
3. Census 1810 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
4. Census 1860 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
5. Court minutes 1778-1784 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
6. Court minutes 1785-1788 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
7. Court minutes 1789-1793 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
8. Court minutes 1794-1797 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
9. Deed book A1 (1778-1780) by Mrs. W O Absher
10. Deed book B1 (1782-1797) by Mrs. W O Absher
11. Deed book C1 (1782-1803) by Mrs. W O Absher
12. Deed book D1 (1784-1800) by Mrs. W O Absher
13. Deed book F1 (1778-1807) by Mrs. W O Absher
14. Deed books G & H (1782-1815) by Mrs. W O Absher
15. Estates 1777-1945 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
16. Marriage bonds (1777-1800) by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
17. Marriage bonds (1800-1820) by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
18. Marriage bonds (1778-1868) by Brent Holcomb
19. Marriage bonds (1779-1868) by Frances T Ingmire
20. Taxes 1782, 1784-1786, 1795, 1797, 1804, & 1805 by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
21. Will books 1 & 2 (1778-1811) by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
22. Will books (1800-1810) by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
23. Will books (1811-1848) by Wilkes Co Genealogical Society
24. Wills 1777-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck

Wilson County [formed in 1855 from Edgecombe, Nash, Johnston, & Wayne]:
1. Census 1860 by Joan L Howell
2. Census 1870 by Joan L Howell
3. Census 1880 by Joan L Howell
4. Census 1900 by Joan L Howell
5. Estates by Grace W Turner
6. Marriages 1855-1899 (2 vol.) by J Robert Boykin II
7. Wills 1855-1899 by J Robert Bokin II
8. Voter registration 1902-1908 by Stephen D Bradley

Yadkin County [formed in 1850 from Surry]:
1. Census 1880 by Anne W McCracken
2. County Commission minutes (1851-1868) by Wanda Craaybeek
3. Marriage bonds (1850-1868) by Frances H Casstevens
4. Marriage bonds (1851-1868) by Frances T Ingmire

Yancey County [formed in 1833 from Burke & Buncombe]:
1. Census 1850 by Yancey History Association
2. Census 1860 index by Yancey History Association
3. Census 1870 by Yancey History Association
4. Veterans Census 1890 by Yancey History Association
5. Census 1900 by Yancey History Association
6. Bastardy bonds 1875-1879 by Carol Allen
7. Estates 1853-1915 by Carol Allen
8. Estates 1866-1914 by Carol Allen
9. Newspapers (1840-1900 by Yancey History Association
10. Railroad records by Carol Allen


Addresses:
Mrs. W O Absher, Wilkes Co Genealogical Society, Wilkesboro, NC  29657
Doris A Askea, Box 1086, Kernersville, NC 27285
Mrs. Carol (Robert T) Allen, 1806 Maxwell Ave, Balitmore, MD  21222
Ginger L Christmas-Beattie, Ancestral Tracks, Box 64, Forest Grove, Oregon  97116
The Bookery, 318 Nott Street, Wilmington, NC 28401
Stephen D Bradley (see www.margaretmhofmann.com)
Lorna W Barrett, Box 42, Toast, NC  27049
Oscar M & Virginia L Bizzell (Sampson Co Historical Society)
J Robert Boykin II, Box 7440, Wilson, NC  27895
Broad River Genealogical Society, Box 2261, Shelby, NC 28150
Roy Brooks, etc (Old Tryon Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC  28043)
Betty F Burr, 10166 Claimont Dr., St. Louis, MO  63136
Luther N Byrn, West field, NC
Charlotte R Carrere, Carolina Abstractors, Box 28296, Raleigh, NC 27611
C & L Historical Publications, Box 703, Toast, NC 27049
Joe A Cowart jr, 829 Indian River Dr., Cocoa, FL  32922
Wanda Craaybeek, Box 781, Boonville, NC 27011
Kathryn S Creed, 1448 Edgewod Dr., Mount Airy, NC  27030
Virginia G DePriest, 406 W Dixon Blvd, Shelby, NC 28150
Forsyth Co Genealogical Society, Box 5715, Winston-Salem, NC  27113
David B Gammon, 119 Brooks Ave, Raleigh, NC  27607
Lucille H Gardner, Rt. 4 Box 295, Shelby, NC  28150
Helen L Garner (Stanly Co Genealogical Society)
Mae B Graves, 438 Sloop Point Rd, Hampstead, NC 28443
Mrs. Tania S Ham, 1073 Murry Dr, Jacksonville, FL  32205
Iris M Harvey, Box 58247, Raleigh, NC  27658
Mrs. Weynette P Haun, 243 Argonne Dr, Durham, NC 27704
Brent Holcomb, Southern Historical Press, Box 1267, Greenville, NC 29602
Frances G Howell, 920 Ebenezer Church Rd, Goldsboro, NC  27530
Joan L Howell, Wilson Co Genealogical Society, Box 802 Wilson, NC  27894
J Hunter Chapter DAR, Mrs. Lee McCollum, 307 Carter St, Madison, NC 27025
Frances T Ingmire, Byron Sistler, Box 120934, Nashville, TN 37212
Doris H Jackson, 801 W Elm St, Shelby, NC  28150
Hester Jackson (C & L Historical Publications)
Wallace Kallam, 146 Kallam Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030
A Hub Kerr, Carolinas Genealogical Society, Box 397, Monroe, NC 28111
Betty M Kilday, 6429 Springfield Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212
James W Kluttz, 106 Chancellors Ridge Ct, Cary, NC  27513
Robert H Knotts, Rt 1 Box 230, W Ridge Rd, Salisbury, NC  28144
Harvey L Lineback (Rockingham Co & Stokes Co Genealogical Society, Box 152, Mayodan, NC  27027)
Jo White Linn (Historic Salisbury Foundation, Box 4305, Salisbury, NC  28145)
DeWayne C McCarty, 200 Dublin Woods Dr, Cary, NC  27513
Anne W McCracken, Chesnut Ridge Research, 9406 Summerback Court, Chesterfield, VA 23832
Frankie Montieth, Box 788, Brevard, NC  28712
Timothy Moore, 420 Chambwood Rd, Monroe, NC 28110
Ernest Newton, Tryon Co Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC 28043
Max R Peterson, Box 666, Buies Creek, NC 27506
Miles Philbeck, Tryon Co Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC 28043
Timothy W Rackley, Box 2502, Kearnersville, NC 27285
Dorothy S Redford, Somerset Place, Box 215, Creswell, NC 27928
Donald E Ross
Elizabeth E Ross, 4841 Little Creek Church Rd, Clayton, NC 27520
Rowan County Genealogical Society, Box 4305, Salisbury, NC  28145
Kay W Sakaris, 4808 Fairmont Parkway Suite 269, Pasadena, TX  77505
M Marian Schloung, 216 Robart St, Brevard, NC  28712
Mrs. J Arnold Simpson, Box 919, Wilkesboro, NC  28697
Jo Ann F Surratt, 2106 Pokeville Rd, Shelby, NC  28150
Old Tryon Co Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC  28043
Wake Co Genealogical Society, Box 17713, Raleigh, NC 27619
Watauga Co Genealogical Society, Box 126, Boone, NC 28607
June C Watson, 280 Majolica Rd, Salisbury, NC  28144
Agnes M Wells, 321 N Franklin Rd., Mount Airy, NC  27030
Wilkes Co Genealogical Society, Box 1629, N Wilkesboro, NC  28659
James E & Vivian Wooley, Southern Historical Press, Box 1267, Greenville, SC 29602
Francis H Wynne, 104 Gordon St, Clayton, NC  27520
Yancey History Association, 108 Town Square, Burnsville, NC 28714