Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Carolina Books     |     home
Chatham Co
Cherokee Co
Chowan Co
Clarendon Co
Clay Co
Cleveland Co
Columbus Co
Craven Co
Cumberland Co
Currituck Co
Dare Co
Davidson Co
Davie Co
Dobbs Co
Duplin Co
Durham Co
Eden Dist. Court
Edgecombe Co
Forsyth Co
Franklin Co
Gaston Co
Gates Co
Glasgow Co

Chatham to Glasgow
BACK TO HOME PAGE

NOTE: This website moved to:
   http://home.earthlink.net/~abpruitt

Note: Some of these books may be out of print, but you will know what to look for in the library.  Addresses for some authors are only partial.
Note number 2: The dates are generally the RECORDING date of the deed NOT the date the deed was written.

Chatham County [formed in 1771 from Orange]:
1. Court minutes 1774-1779 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
2. Court minutes 1781-1785 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
3. Court minuted 1785-1790 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
4. Deeds 1770-1782 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
5. Deeds 1780-1783 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
6. Deeds 1783-1788 by Marilyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson
7. Deeds 1792-1794 by Laura Willis
8. Grants 1778-1928 by Elizabeth S Bailey
9. Marriage bonds 1772-1868 by Brent Holcomb
10. Marriage bonds 1783-1867 by Frances T Ingmire

Cherokee County [formed in 1839 from Macon]:

Chowan County (Precinct) [formed in 1668 from Albemarle]:
1. Census 1850 by Edna M Shannonhouse
2. Census 1850 by Pansy A Elliott
3. Court minutes 1730-1745 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
4. Court minutes 1735-1738 and 1746-1748 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (1735-1738 missing)
5. Court minutes 1749-1754 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
6. Deed books W1, F1, B1, & C1 (1696-1723) by Margaret M Hofmann
7. Deed books W1 (1729-1738), C2 (1738-1740, & D (1748-1806 by Weynette P Haun
8. Edenton Merchant ledgers by Marguerite B McCall
9. Free Persons of color by William L Byrd III
10. Marriage bonds 1742-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
11. Newspapers 1785-1800 by Raymond P Fouts
12. Neswpapers (Edenton Gazette) 1806-1809 by Raymond P Fouts
13. Newspapers (Edenton Gazette) 1810-1812 by Raymond P Fouts
14. Processions 1755-1808 by Raymond P Fouts

Clarendon County [fromed in 1664; abandoned in 1667]

Clay County [formed in 1861 from Cherokee]:
1. Births by Clay C Puett
2. Marriages 1870-1900 by Clay C Puett
3. Wills 1863-1966 by Southwestern NC Genealogical Society

Cleveland County [formed in 1841 from Rutherford & Lincoln]:
1. Accounts 1868-1872 by Broad River Genealogical Society
2. Cemetery survey 1939 by Broad River Genealogical Society
3. Census 1850 by Genealogical Society of Tryon County
4. Census 1870 by Virginia G DePriest
5. Census 1880 by Virginia G DePriest
6. Census 1900 by Virginia G DePriest
7. Confederate soldiers by Broad River Genealogical Society
8. Court minutes 1841-1843 by Juanita E Caldwell
9. Deaths 1913-1922 (2 vol.) by Broad River Genealogical Society
10. Estates 1841-1915 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
11. Land Grants by Broad River Genealogical Society
12. Marriages 1851-1868 Beatix Ramey
13. Marriages 1870-1886 by Broad River Genealogical Society
14. Marriages 1886-1894 by Broad River Genealogical Society
15. marriages 1894-1908 by Broad River Genealogical Society
16. Tax list 1841-1844 by Virginia G DePriest
17. Tax list 1844-1847 by Virginia G DePriets
18. Tax list 1850-1853 by Virginia G DePriest
19. Tax list 1855-1857 by Juanita C Caldwell
20. Voter registrations 1902-1908 by Virginia G DePriest
21. Wills 1841-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck

Columbus County [formed in 1808 from Brunswick & Bladen]:
1. Ceneteries  by New Hanover Genealogical Society
2. Cemeteries (3 vol.) by 1850 Company
3. Census 1850 by Haynes Ienon
4. Census 1850 by Frances Williamson
5. Census 1860 by Frances Williamson
6. Court minutes (superior court) 1817-1850 by Frances Williamson
7. Court minutes 1826-1837 by Frances Williamson
8. Court minutes 1838-1847 by Frances Williamson
9. Court minutes 1846-1852 by Frances Williamson
10. Deed books A & B (1808-1818) by Frances Williamson
11. Deed books C & D 1816-1829 by Frances Williamson
12. Deed books E & F 1829-1840 by Frances Williamson
13. Deed books G & H 1840-1846 by Frances Williamson
14. Deed books I & J 1846-1850 by Frances Williamson
15. Deed books K, L, & M 1850-1855 by Frances Williamson
16. Voter resistration (1902-1908) by New Hanover Generalogical Society
17. Wills 1808-1909 by Frances Williamson

Craven County [formed in 1705 from Bath]:
1. Census 1850 by Zae M Gwynn
2. Christ Episcopal Church Register by Gertrude S Carraway
3. Court minutes 1712-1715 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (1716-1729 missing)
4. Court minutes 1730-1741 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
5. Court minutes 1742-1748 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
6. Court minutes 1749-1756 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
7. Court minutes 1757-1763 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
8. Deed books 1 & 5 (1707-1775) by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
9. Deed books 2, 3, & 4 (1708-1765) by A B Pruitt
10. Deeds, wills, & inventories (1737-1766) by Stephen E Bradley jr
11. Deeds, wills, & inventories (1742-1801) by Stephen E Bradley jr
12. Wills (1801-1812) by Stephen E Bradley jr
13. Estates 1745-1945 by North Carolina Archives
14. Marriage bonds 1780-1867 by Frances T Ingmire
15. Newspaper (NC Gazette) 1768-1790 by Raymond P Fouts
16. Newspaper (NC Gazette) 1791-1798 by Raymond P Fouts
17. Records (deeds etc) by Elizabeth Moore

Cumberland County [formed in 1754 from Bladen]:
1. Bible Records by Cumberland Co Genealogical Society
2. Cemetery (Cross Creek) by Anna S Sherman
3. Census 1840 by Doris A Askea
4. Census 1850 by Doris A Askea
5. Census 1860 by Doris A Askea
6. Census 1870 by Doris A Askea
7. Census 1880 by Doris A Askea
8. Deed books 1-3 (1754-1770) by William C Fields
9. Deed books 4-7 (1770-1785) by William C Fields
10. Funeral records by Jonathan T Wiley
11. Marriage bonds 1803-1878 by Frances T Ingmire
12. Newspapers 1785-1800 by Raymond P Fouts
13. Voter registration (1902-1908) by New Hanover Generalogical Society

Currituck County [formed in 1668 from Albemarle]:
1. Census 1850 by Edna M Shannonhouse
2. Taxes 1713-1799 & militia 1748-1763 by William D Bennett
3. Wills 1663-1850 & taxes 1755 by Gordon C Jones

Dare County [formed in 1870 from Currituck, Tyrrell, & Hyde]:
1. Cemeteries by Albemarle Genealogical Society

Davidson Co [formed in 1822 from Rowan]:
1. Bible records (2 vol) by Davidson County Genealogical Society
2. Cemetery records (9 vol.) by Davidson County Genealogical Society
3. Census 1850 by Virginia E Diraimo
4. Census 1860 by Viginia E Diraimo
5. Census 1870 by Virginia E Diraimo
6. Census 1880 by Virginia E Diraimo
7. Census 1900 by Virginia E Diraimo
8. Deed books 1 & 2 (1822-1830) by Catherine C Middleton (Lexington, NC)
9. Deed book 3 (with wills) by Henry Reeves & Mary J D Shoaf
10. Marriage bonds 1823-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
11. Wills 1823-1868 (with deed book 3) by Henry Reeves & Mary J D Shoaf
12. Wills 1844-1868 by Mary J D Shoaf

Davie County [formed in 1836 from Rowan]:
1. Census 1850 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
2. Deeds (1836-1850) & wills (1836-1900) by Jo White Linn
3. Land grant map by Davie County Genealogical Society
4. Marriages 1836-1900 by Nancy K Murphy (Davie Co Genealogical Soc)
5. Marriage bonds 1837-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
6. Taxes 1843-1847 by Mrs. Jo White Linn
7. Wills 1836-1900 by Jo White Linn

Dobbs County [formed in 1758 from Johnston; abolished in 1791 & became Glasgow, Lenoir, & Wayne]:
1. Bible Records (3 vol.) by William L Murphy jr

Duplin County [formed in 1750 from New Hanover]:
1. Bible & church records by Mae B Graves
2. Cemeteries (Gravestones, 10 vol.) by Ida B Kellar & Lavna H McEachern
3. Cemetery records by New Hanover Genalogical Society
4. Census 1800 by Alvaretta K Register
5. Census 1830 by New Hanover Genealogical Society
6. Census 1840 by New Hanover Genealogical Society
7. Census 1850 by William L Murphy
8. Court minutes 1784-1787 by Lavna H McEachern
9. Court minutes 1788-1791 by Lavna H McEachern
10. Court minutes 1791-1795 by Lavna H McEachern
11. Court minutes 1795-1798 by Lavna H McEachern
12. Court minutes 1798-1803 by Lavna H McEachern
13. Court minutes 1805-1809 by Lavna H McEachern
14. Deed books 1A, 3A, & 4A (1784-1813) by Eleanor S Draughon
15. Deeds (4 vol.) by Max R Peterson
16. Marriage bonds 1755-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
17. Voter registration (1902-1908) by New Hanover Generalogical Society
17. Wills 1730-1860 by William L Murphy jr

Edenton District Superior Court:
1. Court minutes 1756-1806 (3 vol.) by Stephen D Bradley

Durham County [formed in 1881 from Orange & Wake]:

Edgecombe County [formed in 1741 from Bertie]:
1. Bible records by Ruth S Williams & Margaret G Griffin
2. Census 1800 & 1810 by Stephen E Bradley
3. Census 1830 by Stephen E Bradley
4. Census 1850 by Stephen E Bradley
5. Census 1860 by Stephen E Bradley
6. Court minutes 1744-1762 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
7. Court minutes 1744-1746 & 1750-1794 by Marvin K Dorman jr
8. Court minutes 1763-1774 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
9. Court minutes 1775-1785 by Mrs. Weynett P Haun
10. Deed books 1-6 (1732-1758) by Margaret M Hofmann
11. Deed books OO, 1, C, O, & D (1759-1772) by Joseph W Watson
12. Deed books 2, C, E, & 4 (1772-1788) by Joseph W Watson
13. Deed books OO, 1, & C (1759-1768) by Stephen E Bradley jr
14. Deed books D, 2, & 3 (1768-1778) by Stephen E Bradley jr
15. Deed books 5, 6, & 7 (1786-1794) by Stephen E Bradley jr
16. Deed book 8 (1794-1798) by Stephen E Bradley jr
17. Deed book 9 (1798-1802 by Stephen E Bradley jr
18. Estates 1730-1820 by Joseph W Watson
19. Estates 1820-1850 by Joseph W Watson
20. Estates 1761-1825 by David B Gammon
21. Kinfolks 1788-1855 by Joseph W Watson
22. Kinfolks 1855-1866 by Joseph W Watson
23. Marriages 1733-1868 by Ruth S Williams & Margaret G Griffin
24. Marriage bonds 1760-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
25. Newspaper marriage & deaths by Hugh B Johnston
26. Tax 1815 by David B Gammon
27. Tombstones by Ruth S Williams & Margaret G Griffin
28. Wills 1732-1823 by David B Gammon
29. Wills 1824-1910 by David B Gammon

Forsyth County [formed in 1849 from Stokes]:
1. Cemeteries (4 vol.) Donald W Stanley
1. Census 1850 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
2. Census 1860 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
3. Census 1870 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
4. Census 1880 by Forsyth Co Genealogical Society
5. death notices from Salem People's Press (1851-1892) by Forsyth Genealogical Society
6. Marriage bonds by Geraldina Brinegar (Forsyth Co Genealogical Society)
7. Marriage licences 1868-1879 by Forsyth Genealogical Society
8. Marriage licenses 1880-1889 by Forsyth Genealogical Society
9. Militia & home guard 1861-1865 by Gerald W Cook
10. Birthday book
11. Wills 1849-1917) by Forsyth Genealogical Society

Franklin County [formed in 1779 by Bute]:
1. Census 1800 & 1810 by Stephen E Bradley
2. Census 1830 by Stephen E Bradley
3. Census 1850 by Stephen E Bradley
4. Court minutes 1785-1793 by Stephen E Bradley
5. Deed books 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 10 (1779-1797) by Joseph W Watson
6. Estates 1777-1810 by Stephen E Bradley
7. Estates 1811-1825 by Stephen E Bradley
8. Kinfolks 1793-1844 by Joseph W Watson
9. Marriage bonds 1779-1868 by Stephen E Bradley
10. Marraige bonds 1789-1868 by Frances T Ingmire
11. Taxes 1785-1810 by Stephen E Bradley
12. Taxes 1815 by Rosemary Richardson
13. Taxes 1820 Stephen E Bradley
14. Voter registration 1902-1908 Stephen E Bradley
15. Will books A-C (1785-1812) by Stephen E Bradley
16. Will books D-G (1812-1824) by Stephen E Bradley
17. Will books H-J (1824-1834) by Stephen E Bradley
18. Will book K (1834-1840) by Stephen E Bradley
19. Wills (1780-1861) by Stephen E Bradley
20. Wills (1862-1900) by Stephen E Bradley

Gaston County [formed in 1846 from Lincoln]:
1. Cemeteries (2 vol) by Terry Waldrop
2. Census 1850 by Linda A Bell, Robert C Carpenter, & Libby W Goodnight
3. Census 1850 by Broad River Genealogical Society
4. Census 1860 by Donald Gladden & Linda A Bell
5. Census 1870 by Linda A Bell
6. Census 1880 by Genealogical society of Tryon County
7. Census 1890 by Linda A Bell
8. Death certificattes 1909-1915 by Linda A Bell
9. Marriage licences 1889-1895 by Gaston/Lincoln Genealogical Society
10. Marriage bonds & licenses 8146-1888 by Linda A Bell, Robert C Carpenter, & Libby W Goodnight
11. Wills 1846-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck

Gates County [formed in 1779 from Chowan, Hertford, & Perquimans]:
1. emeteries (3 vol) by Anne H Taylor
2. Census 1790-1840 by Sandra L Almasy
3. Census 1850 & 1860 by Sandra L Almasy
4. Census 1870 by Sandra L Almasy
5. Census 1880 by Sandra L Almasy
6. Court minutes 1779-1787 by Marilyn P Laird, Vivian P Jackson, & Judith P Reid
7. Court minutes 1779-1786 by Raymond P Fouts
8. Court minutes 1787-1793 by Raymond P Fouts
9. Court minutes 1794-1799 by Raymond P Fouts
10. Court minutes 1800-1803 by Raymond P Fouts
11. Court minutes 1804-1811 by Raymond P Fouts
12. Court minutes 1812-1817 by Raymond P Fouts
13. Court minutes 1818-1823 by Raymond P Fouts
14. Court minutes 1824-1827 by Raymond P Fouts
15. Court minutes 1828-1831 by Raymond P Fouts
16. Court minutes 1850 census by Edna M Shannonhouse
17. Deed books 3 (1786-1795), 4 (1794-1799), & 5 (1799-1808) by Marilyn P Laird
18. Deed books 6 & 7 (1803-1808) by Mona A Taylor
19. Deed books 8 & 9 (1808-1814) by Mona A Taylor
20. Marriage bonds 1778-1868 by Sandra L Almasy
21. Marriage register (2 vol) 1867-1882 by Anne H Taylor
22. Slaves working in Dismal Swamp (1847-1861) by Raymond P Fouts
23. Wills 1779-1807 by Sandra L Almasy
24. Wills 1807-1838 by Sandra L Almasy
25. Wills 1838-1867 by Sandra L Almasy
26. Wils 1868-1903 by Sandra L Almasy
27. Wills 1903-1915 by Sandra L Almasy

Glasgow County [formed in 1791 from Dobbs; abolished in 1799 & changed to Greene]
1. Early land enties (1790-1797 & 1789-1795) by William L Murphy jr

Addresses:
1850 Company, Rt. 4 Box 150, Whiteville, NV  28472
Albemarle Genealogical Society, Box 87, Currituck, NC  27929
Sandra L Almasy, 103 Meadow Ave, Joliet, Ill  60436
Doris A Askea, Box 1086, Kernersville, NC  27285
Margaret Bost, Cabarrus Genealogy Soc, Box 2981, Concord, NC  28023
Stephen D Bradley (see www.margaretmhofmann.com)
John W Butler, New Hanover Genealogical Soc, 201 Chesnut St, Wilmington, NC  28401
William L Byrd III (Willow Bend Books, 65 E Main St, Westmister, MD 21157)
Juanita E Caldwell (Broad River Gen. Society, Box 2261, Shelby, NC  28150)
Betty J Camine, 3123 Childers St, Raleigh, NC  27612
Berald W Cook, Box 32, Fancy Gap, VA  24328
Virginia E Diraimo, 10809 Oak St, Kansas City, MO  64114
Marvin K Dorman jr, 817 Chatham Lane, Raleigh, NC  27610
Pansy A Elliott, 112 W Gale St, Edenton, NC  27932
Raymon P Fouts, GenRec Books, Box 9012, Coca, FL  32922
Genealogical Society of Tryon County, Box 9338, Forest City, NC  28043
Mae B Graves, 438 Sloop Point Rd, Hamstead, NC  28443
Mrs. Weynette P Haun, 243 Argonne Dr, Durham, NC 27704
Brent Holcomb, Genealogical Publishing Co, 1001 N Calvert St, Baltimore, MD  21202
Frances T Ingmire (Byron Sistler, Box 120934, Nashville, TN  37212
Hugh B Johnston (Southern Historical Press, Greenville, SC)
Katherine K Kendell (www.margaretmhofmann.con)
Marylyn P Laird & Vivian P Jackson, Poe Publications, 15414 Drexel Ave. Dolton, IL  60419
Mrs. Jo White Linn, Box 978, Salisbury, NC  28144
Mrs. Anne W McAllister, 1871 Ninth Street Dr NW, Hickory, NC  28601
Lavna H McEachern, Duplin Co Histroical Society, Box 130, Rose Hill, NC  28458
William L Murphy, Box 26482, Raleigh, NC 27611
New Hanover Genealogical Society, Box 2536, Wilmington, NC  28402
Beatrix Ramey (Genealogical Society of Tryon Co, Box 938, Forest City, NC  28043)
Rebecca W Sanders, Box 858, Beaufort, NC  28516
Anna S Sherman, 312 DeVane St, Fayetteville, NC  28305
Lois M P Schneider, Rt. 2 Box 270R, Troutman, NC  28166
Southwestern NC Genealogical Society, Box 101 Blumenthal St, Murphy, NC  28906
Linda M Staley, Staley Publications, Box 7, Patterson, NC  28661
Donald W Stanley, 312 Prince Rd, Greenville, NC  27858
Katherine G Sullivan, Burke Co Genealogical Soc, Box 661, Morganton, NC  28680
Daniel D Swink, Rt. 2 box 173A, Lawndale, NC  28091
Anne H Taylor, Box 105, Winton, NC  27986
Doris L Thompson, New Hanover Genealogical Soc, 201 Chesnut St, Wilmington, NC  28401
Terry Waldrop, Rt. 2, 22 Thornwood Lane, Stanley, NC  28120
Frances Williamson, 4606 Kling Dr, Alexandria, VA  22312

BACK TO HOME PAGE