Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Carolina Books     |     home
Graham Co
Granville Co
Greene Co
Guilford Co
Halifax Co
Halifax Dist. Court
Harnett Co
Haywood Co
Henderson Co
Hertford Co
Hillsborough Dist. Court
Hoke Co
Hyde Co
Iredell Co
Jackson Co
Johnston Co
Jones Co
Lee Co
Lenoir Co
Lincoln Co
Macon Co
Madison Co
Martin Co

Graham to Martin
Return to HOME page

NOTE: This website moved to:
   http://home.earthlink.net/~abpruitt

Note: Some of these books may be out of print, but you will know what to look for in the library.  Addresses for some authors are only partial.
Note number 2: The dates are generally the RECORDING date of the deed NOT the date the deed was written.

Graham County [formed in 1872 from Cherokee]:

Granville County [formed in 1746 from Edgecombe]:
1. Court minutes 1746-1820 by Zae H Gwynn
2. Deed books A-G (1746-1765) by Zae H Gwynn
3. Deed books G & H (1763-1766) by Timothy W Rackley
4. Deed books H & I (1766-1772) by Timothy W Rackley
5. Deed books IJ, K, & L (1772-1778) by Timothy W Rackley
6. Deed book M & State grants (1755-1782) by Timothy W Rackley
7. Deed book O (1779-1784) by Timothy W Rackley
8. Estates 1746-1919 by Dr. Barnetta M White
9. Guardian accounts 1810-1856 by Zae H Gwynn
10. Kinfolks 1765-1826 by Zae H Gwynn
11. Marriage bonds 1753-1868 by Brent Holcomb
12. Taxes 1747-1759 by Timothy W Rackley
13. Slaves in deeds 1828-1864 by Dr. Barnetta M White
14. Wills 1749-1810 by Timothy W Rackley
15. Wills 1746-1808 by Zae H Gwynn
16. Wills 1808-1833 by Zae H Gwynn

Greene County [formed in 1799 from Glasgow]:
1. Cemeteries 1750-1970 by Mary V Kilpatrick
2. Cemetery records by William L Murphy
3. Census 1790-1840 by Mary V Kilpatrick
4. Census 1850 b Mary V Kilpatrick
5. Census 1800 by William L Murphy
6. Census 1820 by William L Murphy
7. Census 1850 by Kathryn Heiman
8. Census 1850 by William L Murphy
9. Census 1850 & mortality schedule by Mary V Kilpatrick
10. Census 1860 by Mary V Kilpatrick
11. Estates 1838-1845 by William L Murphy
12. Tax 1816 by William L Murphy

Guilford County [formed in 1771 from Rowan & Orange]:
1. Apprentice bonds 1817-1870 by Lawrence E Jarrell
2. Census 1790-1810 by Ruth H Kirkman
3. Census 1820 by Mary A Browning  Lawrence E Jarrell
4. Census 1850 by Jane S Hill
5. Census 1860 by Mary A Browning & Dixie M Normandy
6. Court minutes 1781-1788 by Jane S Hill
7. Deceased in court minutes  1781-1811 by Mary A Browning
8. Deed book 1 (1771-1779) by William D Bennett
9. Deed book 2 (1779-1784) by William D Bennett & Timothy Kearney
10. Deed books 3, 4, 5, & 6 (1784-1799) by A B Pruitt
11. Deed books 7, 8, & 9 (1799-1809) by A B Pruitt
12. Marriage bonds 1771-1868 (2 vol.) by Ruth F Thompson & Louisa J Hartgrove
13. Marriages in Contentnea Meeting of Friends by Theodore E Perkins
14. Wills 1771-1841 by Irene B Webster

Halifax County [formed in 1758 from Edgecombe]:
1. Census 1810 by David B Gammon
2. Census 1830 by Stephen E Bradley jr
3. Census 1840 by David B Gammon
4. Census 1850 by David B Gammon
5. Census 1860 by Stephen E Bradley jr
6. Court minutes 1784-1787 by Stephen E Bradley jr
7. Court Minutes 1796-1797 by Stephen E Bradley jr
8. Deed books (1758-1771) by Stephen E Bradley jr
9. Deed books (1771-1786) by Stephen E Bradley jr
10. Deed books 16 & 17 (1786-1796) by Stephen E Bradley jr
11. Deed book 18 (1796-1802) by Stephen E Bradley jr
12. Deed book 21 (1807-1811) by Stephen E Bradley jr
13. Deed books 22 & 23 (1811-1817) by Stephen E Bradley jr
14. Deed books 24 & 25 (1817-1820) by Stephen E Bradley jr
15. Deed books 25 & 26 (1820-1824) by Stephen E Bradley jr
16. Estates 1762-1835 (broken dates) by David B Gammon
17. Estates 1816-1827 & 1865-1890 by David B Gammon
18. Estates 1868-1902 by David B Gammond & Stephen E Bradley jr
19. Estate settlements 1868-1909 by Stephen E Bradley jr
20. Granville grants in Halifax Co 1749-1763 by Margaret M Hofmann
21. Marriage bonds (1818-1867) by Frances T Ingmire
22. North Carolina Journal newspaper (1792-1794) by Raymond P Fouts
23. North Carolina Journal newspaper (1795-1797) by Raymond P Fouts
24. North Carolina Journal newspaper (1798-1800) by Raymond P Fouts
25. Tax 1782 & 1783 by David B Gammon
26. Tax 1784 & 1785 by David B Gammon
27. Tax 1786 & 1787 by David B Gammon
28. Voters & schools 1839-1864 by Stephen E Bradley jr
29. Voter registration 1902 by Stephen E Bradley jr
30. Wills 1758-1824 by Margaret M Hofmann
31. Wills 1825-1891 (2 vol.) by David B Gammon

Halifax District (Superior Court)
1. Court minutes 1785-1805 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun

Harnett County [formed in 1855 from Cumberland]:
1. Ceneteries by Hugh B Williams
2. Census 1860 by Doris A Askea
3. Census 1870 by Doris A Askea
4. Census 1880 by Doris A Askea

Haywood County [formed in 1808 from Buncombe]:
1. Census 1810 by Betsy Farlow
2. Divorces, estates, etc. 1829-1944 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
3. Marriage records by Jaems E Wooley
4. Voter registration 1902 by Biddix

Henderson County [formed in 1838 from Buncombe]:
1. Census 1850 by Joe A Cowart jr
2. Estates 1838-1969 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
3. Marriages 1851-1868 by Blanche Culbreth
4. Marriages 1851-1915 by Joe A Cowart jr
5. Newspapers by Dorothy M Wood
6. Voter registration 1902-1908 by Jo Ann F Surratt
7. Wills 1838-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck

Hertford County [formed in 1759 from Chowan, Bertie, & Northampton]:
1. Cemeteries (3 vol.) by Anne H Taylor
2. Estates & inventories 1830-1831 by Raymond P Fouts
3. Estates & inventories 1832-1834 by Raymond P Fouts
4. Estates & inventories 1835-1837 by Raymond P Fouts
5. Guardian accounts 1830-1832 by Raymond P Fouts
6. Marriage register 1868-1872 by Anne H Taylor
7. Tax 1768-1770 by Raymond P Fouts
8. Wills (1830-1856) by Sandra L Almasy
9. Wills (1857-1868) by Sandra L Almasy
10. Wills (1868-1896) by Sandra L Almasy
11. Wills (1896-1921) by Sandra L Almasy

Hillsborough District Court:
1. Court minuttes 1768-1791 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
2. Court minutes 1789-1798 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun

Hoke County [formed in 1911 from Cumberland & Robeson]:
1. Marriages 1906-1937 by DAR

Hyde County [formed in 1705 from Bath]:
1. Bastardy bonds 1740-1896 by Crestena A Oakley
2. Bible records by R S Spencer jr
3. Cemeteries by Rebecca Swindell & R S Spencer jr
4. Census 1910 by Crestena A  Oakley
5. Court minutes 1736-1756 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
6. Court minutes 1756-1785 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
7. Court minutes 1757-1788 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
8. Court minutes 1736-1756 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
9. Court minutes 1756-1785 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (and Orphan's Book)
10. Deed book A (1736-1762) by Allen W H Norris
11. Wills 1709-1775 by Ellen L A Williams

Iredell County [formed in 1788 from Rowan]:
1. Court minutes 1789-1800 by Shirley Coulter, Edia Purdy, & Lois M P Schneider
2. Deed books E & F (1803-1808) by Russell C Black jr
3. Deed books G & H (1809-1817) by Russell C Black jr
4. Deed books J & K (1818-1822) by Russell C Black jr
5. Deed books L & M (1822-1827) by Russell C Black jr
6. Deed books N & O (1827-1830) by Russell C Black jr
7. Deed books P & Q (1830-1837) by Russell C Black jr
8. Deed books R, S, & T (1834-1841) by Russell C Black jr
9. Estates 1788-1915 by Lois M P Schneider
10. Marriage bonds 1851-1885 by Iredell Co Genealogical Society
11. Wills 1788-1845 by Lois M P Schneider
12. Wills 1845-1868 by Lois M P Schneider

Jackson County [formed in 1851 from Haywood & Macon]:
1. Superior Court minutes 1866-1896 by Rick Frizzell
2. Marriage bonds by James E & Vivian Wooley

Johnston County [formed in 1746 from Craven]:
1. Bible records (2 vol.) by Elizabeth E Ross
2. Cemeteries (6 vol.) by Johnston Co Genealogical Society
3. Census 1850 by Johnston Co Genealogical Society
4. Court minutes 1759-1766 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
5. Court minutes 1767-1777 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
6. Court minutes 1778-1786 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
7. Court minutes 1787-1792 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
8. Court minutes 1793-1797 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun (1798-Nov. 1801 missing)
9. Court minutes 1801-1804 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
10. Court minutes 1805-1807 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
11. Court minutes 1808-1811 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
12. Court minutes 1812-1815 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
13. Court minutes 1816-1818 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
14. Court minutes 1819-1822 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
15. Court minutes 1823-1826 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
16. Court minutes 1827-1830 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
17. Court minutes 1831-1834 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
18. Court minutes 1835-1838 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
19. Court minutes 1839-1842 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
20. Court minutes 1843-1846 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
21. Court martials 1761-1779 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
22. Deed books A1, B1, T1, D, & D1 (1759-1771) by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
23. Deed books E1, T2, T3, F1, N1, P1, Q1, & R1 (1764-1791 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
24. Deed books H1, I1, k, L1 (1771-1782) by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
25. Deed books M1, O1, S1, & T1 (1779-1794) by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
26. Deed books U1, V1, W1, & X1 (1795-1799) by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
27. Deed books Y1, Z1, A2, & Bw (1799-1803) by Mrs. Weynette P. Haun
28. Estates 1781-1807 by Elizabeth E Ross
29. Estates 1808-1822 by Elizabeth E Ross
30. Loose estates 1771-1962 by Elizabeth E Ross
31. Marriage bonds (1762-1868 by Brent Holcomb
32. Marriage bonds (1767-1867 by Frances T Ingmire
33. Marriage register (1867-1880) by Elizabeth E Ross
34. Marriage register (1881-1900) by Elizabeth E Ross
35. Marriage records by Old Dobbs Co Genealogical Society
36. Taxes 1784-1820 by Mrs. Weynette P Haun
37. Wills 1746-1825 by Elizabeth E Ross
38. Wills 1825-1870 by Elizabeth E Ross
39. Will abstracts 1746-1870 by Elizabeth E Ross

Jones County [formed in 1779 from Craven]:
1. Deed book B (1779-1780) by Zae H Gwynn
2. Deed book C (1779-1784) by Zae H Gwynn
3. Deed book D (1784-1787) by Zae H Gwynn
4. Deed book F (1787-1792) by Zae H Gwynn
5. Deed book G (1792-1795) by Zae H Gwynn
6. Deed book H (1792-1795) by Zae H Gwynn
7. Deed book I (1799-1802) by Zae H Gwynn
8. Deed book J (1802-1806) by Zae H Gwynn
9. Deed book K (1806-1810) by Zae H Gwynn
10. Deed book 14 by Zae H Gwynn
11. Deed book 15 (1819-1822) by Zae H Gwynn
12. Deed book 16 & 17 (1823-1831) by Zae H Gwynn
13. Deed book 18 (1828-1831) by Zae H Gwynn
14. Deed book 19 (1832-1836) by Zae H Gwynn
15. Deed book 20 (1837-1841) by Zae H Gwynn
16. Deed book 21 (1842-1848) by Zae H Gwynn
17. Deed book 22 (1848-1856) by Zae H Gwynn
18. Deed book 23 (1856-1867) by Zae H Gwynn
19. Grants (1784-1792) by Zae H Gwynn
20. Inventories & estates (1809-1829) by Zae H Gwynn
21. Marriage bonds (1851-1874) by Zae H Gwynn
22. Taxes 1779 by Zae H Gwynn
23. Wills (1778-1807) by Zae H Gwynn

Lee County [formed in 1907 from Moore & Chatham]:
1. Center Methodist church cemetery by J Mack Wicker

Lenoir County [formed in 1791 from Dobbs]:
1. Census 1800-1840 by Russell King
2. Census 1860 by Russell King
3. Census 1870 by Russell King
4. Census 1880 by Russell King
5. Road reports 1824-1862 by Russell King
6. Wills 1869-1891 by Russell King

Lincoln County [formed in 1779 from Tryon]:
1. Cemeteries (2 vol.) by Terry Waldrop
1. Census 1790 by Virginia G DePriest
2. Census 1800 by Paul H Dellinger
3. Census 1810 by Paul H Dellinger
4. Census 1820 by Paul H Dellinger
5, Census 1830 by Paul H Dellinger
6. Census 1850 by Mr. & Mrs. Judson Crow
7. Census 1860 by Paul H Dellinger
8. Census 1870 by Paul H Dellinger
9. Census 1880 by Paul H Dellinger
10. Court minutes Apr. 1779-Jan. 1789 by Anne W McAllister & Kathy G Sullivan
11. Court minutes Apr. 1789-Apr. 1796 by Anne W McAllister & Kathy G Sullivan
12. Court minutes Jul. 1796-Jan. 1805 by Anne W McAllister & Kathy G Sullivan
13. Court minutes Apr. 1805-Oct. 1808 by Anne W McAllister & Kathy G Sullivan
14. Court minutes 1809-1812 by Anne W McAllister & Kathy G Sullivan
15. Deed books 1 & 2 by Brent Holcomb
16. Deed books 3, 4, & 16 (1786-1793) by A B Pruitt
17. Deed books 17, 18, & 19 (1793-1800) by A B Pruitt
18. Deed books 20, 21, & 22 (1800-1805) by A B Pruitt
19. Deed books 23, 24, & 25 (1804-1813) by A B Pruitt
20. Deed books 26 & 27 (1813-1817) by A B Pruitt
21. Deed books 28, 29, & 30 (1817-1824) by A B Pruitt
22. Deed books 31 & 32 (1824-1828) by A B Pruitt
23. Deed books 33 & 34 (1828-1833) by A B Pruitt
24. Estates by Mr. Grace Turner
25. Grandfather claue voter registration by Tryon Co Genealogical Society
26. Marriage bonds by Curtis Bynum
27. Marriage bonds 1783-1866 (2 vol) by Frances T Ingmire
28. Marriages 1868-1886 by Paul H Dellinger
29. Marriages 1887-1900 by Paul H Dellinger
30. Marriages 1901-1936 by Paul H Dellinger
31. State Docket 1779-1780 [with Tyron Co Docket] by Old Tryon Co Genealogical Society
32. Wills 1779-1910 by Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck
33. Wills 1824-1838 by Frances T Ingmire

Macon County [formed in 1828 from Haywood]:
1. Delayed Birth records by merrell J Riddle
1. Estates by Mr. Robert A Allen
2. Marriages (1829-1939) by James E Wooley
3. Records of Macon County by Barbara S McRae

Madison County [formed in 1851 from Buncombe & Yancey]:
1. Census 1860 by Norma D Morgan
2. Census 1870 by Sally Williams
3. Delayed birth records (3 volumes on CD) by Winston A Riddle
4. Veterans census 1890 by Sally Williams
5. Estate index 1833 & 1857-1943 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
6. Guardian accounts 1855-1924 by Mrs. Robert T Allen
7. Marriage bonds 1852-1868 by Frances T Ingmire

Martin County [formed in 1774 from Halifax & Tyrrell]:
1. Deed books D & E (1802-1810 by Marin Co Historical Society
2. Will books 1 & 2 (1774-1868) by Martin Co Historical Society
3. Will books 3 & 4 (1868-1910)  by Martin Co Historical Society


Addresses:
Mrs. Robert T Allen, 1806 Maxwell Ave, Balitmore, MD  21222
Sandra L Almasy, Kensington Glem Pub., 103 Meadow Ave, Joliet, IL 60436
Doris A Askea, Box, 1086, Kernersville, NC 27285
Beaufort Co Genealogical Society, Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD
Linda A Bell, 107 Bentley St, Mount Holly, NC  28120
Stephen E Bradley (see www.margaretmhofmann.com)
Broad River Genealogical Society, Box 2261 Shelby, NC  28150
Mary A Browning, Guilford Co Genealogical Society, Box 9696, Greensboro, NC  27429
Burke County Genealogical Soc, Box 661, Morganton, NC  28680
Shirley Coulter, Abstract Publisher, Box 308, Statesville, NC  28677
Joe A Cowart jr, 829 Indian River Dr, Coca, FL  32922
Judson Crow, 111 Julia Dr, Lincolnton, NC
Blanche Culbreth, Old Tryon Co Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC 28043
Paul H Dellinger, Box 5153, Lincolnton, NC  28092
Betsy Farlow, Haywood Co Genealogical Society, 201 Hodges Dr, Waynesvlle, NC 28786
Raymond P Fouts GenRec Books Box 9012, Cocoa, FL  32922
Rick Frizzelll, Jackson Co Genealogical Society, Box 2108 Cullowehee, NC
David B Gammon, 119 Brooks Ave, Raleigh, NC  27607
Mrs. Weynette P Haun, 243 Argonne Dr, Durham, NC 27704
Kathryn Heiman, Oak Island Research, Rt 2 Box 22, Anahuac, TX  77514
Jane S Hill, Guilford Co Genealogical Society, Box 9693, Greensboro, NC  27429
Brent Holcomb, Southern Historical Press, Box 1267, Greenville, SC 29602
Frances T Ingmire, Mountain Press, Box 400, Signal Mountain, TN  37377
Iredell Co Genealogical Society, Box 946, Statesville, NC 28677
Lawrence E Jarrell, Guilford Co Genealogical Society, Box 9693, Greensboro, NC  27429
Johnston Co Genealogical Society, 305 Market St, Smithfield, NC 27577
Gordon C Jones, Genealogical Publishing Co, Baltimore, MD
Ida B Kellan & Lavna H McEachern, Duplin Co Historical Society, Box 130, Rose Hill, NC  28458
Katherine K Kendell
Mary V Kilpatrick, Carolina Abstracts, Box 14264, Raleigh, NC  27620
Russell King, Rt. 2 Box 153P, La Grange, NC  28551
Jo White Linn, Box 978, Salisbury, NC  28144
Martin Co Historical Society, Box 468, Williamston, NC 27892
Barbara S McRae, Clearfield Co, 200 E Eager St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Norma D Morgan, 132 Dogwood Dr, Weaverville, NC 28787
William L Murphy jr
Crestena A J Oakley, Hyde Co Historical Soc, Rt 1 Box 74, Fairfield, NC  27826
Dorothy G Ownes (Camden County Historical Soc)
Theodore E Perkins, Guilford Co Genealogical Society, Box 9693, Greensboro, NC  27429
Timothy W Rackley, Box 2502, Kernersville, NC  27285
Merrell J Riddle, Box 1086, Bryson City, NC 28713
Winston A Riddle, Box 1086, Bryson City, NC 28713
Elizabeth E Ross, 4841 Little Creek Church Rd, Clayton, NC 27520
Henry Reeves & Mary J Shoaf, 310 Forest Hill Rd, Lexington, NC  27292
Louis M P Schneider, Rt 2 Box 270R, Troutman, NC  28166
Elizabeth B Sherrill, Heritage Books
R S Spencer jr, Hyde Co Genealogical Soc, Rt. 1 Box 74, Fairfield, NC 27826
Rebecca Swindell & R S Spencer jr, Hyde Co Genealogical Soc, Rt. 1 Box 74, Fairfield, NC 27826
Kathy G Sullivan (Catawba Co Gen. Society, Box 2406, Hickory, NC  280603)
Edna M Shannonhouse (Wood, Jones) (Pasquotank County Historical Soc)
Leon H Sikes, Duplin Co Historical Society, Box 130, Rose Hill, NC  28458
Jo Ann F Surratt, 2106 Pokeville Rd, Shelby, NC  28150
Anne H Taylor, Box 105, Winton, NC 27986
Ruth Thompson & Louise J Hartgrove, Guilford Co Genealogical Society, Box 9693, Greensboro, NC  27429
Old Tryon Co Genealogical Society, Box 938, Forest City, NC  28043
Grace Turner & Miles Philbeck, 600 Lynnwood Ave, Wilson, NC  27893
Terry Waldrop, Rt. 2, 22 Thornwood Lane, Stanley, NC 28120
Joseph W Watson, 406 Piedmont Ave, Rocky Mount, NC  27801
Irene B Webster, Southern Historical Press, Box 1267, Greenville, SC  29602
Dr. Barnetta M White, 415 Obie Dr, Durham, NC  27715
J Mack Wicker, 7328 Center Church Rd, sanford, NC 27330
Jonathan T Wiley
Edna L A Williams, Hyde Co Historical Soc, Rt 1 Box 74, Fairfield, NC  27826
Hugh B Williams, Box 202, Coats, NC 27521
Ruth S Williams & Margaret G Griffin
Sally Williams, Box 1035, North Highlands, CA 95660
Dorothy M Wood, Henderson Co Genealogical Society, Box 2616, Hendersonville, NC 28793
James E Wooley, Southern Historical Press, Box 1267, Greenville, SC 29602